Meet the Team

Senior Leadership Team

 

Martin Knowles
Headteacher

 Mrs Byrne
Senior Deputy Headteacher
Teaching & Learning

Mrs Hoskins
Headteacher’s
Executive Assistant

 

Miss Smalley
Deputy Headteacher
Student Outcomes

Mr Davis
Deputy Headteacher
Behaviour, Safety &
Student Outcomes
 
Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Hallam 
Deputy Headteacher
Teaching and Learning

 

 
  Mrs Hammond
HR Manager
 

 

Associate Assistant Head Teachers

 

 

 

Mr S Smith
Associate Assistant
Headteacher - 
Outcomes

Mrs J Tinsley
Associate Assistant
Headteacher - Outcomes

Mrs D Banham
Associate Assistant
Headteacher - 
Outcomes
Deputy Safeguarding Lead

 

 

 

Mr T King
Associate Assistant
Headteacher - 
Pastoral
Deputy Safeguarding Lead

 Mrs K Hardman
Associate Assistant
Headteacher - Data

Miss A Lockitt
Associate Assistant
Headteacher - Outcomes

 

 

 Mrs A Bowler
Associate Assistant
Headteacher - Outcomes 

Mrs L Miles 
Associate Assistant
Headteacher - Outcomes 

 


 

 Child Protection Team

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Davis
Deputy Headteacher
Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

 

 

 

Mr T King
Pastoral leader
Associate Assistant Headteacher
Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Miss S O'Connor
Deputy Pastoral Lead
Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Mrs D Banham
Associate Assistant
Headteacher - Outcomes
Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Mrs S Smith
Year 7  Progress Leader
Transition Mentor
Child Protection Officer
 Mrs C Higgs
Year 8  Progress Leader
Child Protection Officer
 Miss D Henry
Year 9  Progress Leader
Child Protection Officer
     
Mr S Smith
Year 10  Progress Leader
Child Protection Officer
Mr A Rowland
Year 11  Progress Leader
Child Protection Officer 
Mr N Islam
Behaviour Manager
Child Protection Officer
Mr N Miah
Behaviour Manager
Child Protection Officer
 Mrs D Foy
Pastoral & Attendance Administration
Child Protection Officer
Mrs S Francis
Learning Leader
Additional Needs/ SENCO
and Teacher of English
Child Protection Officer


Additional Needs Faculty

Mrs S Francis
Learning Leader
Additional Needs/ SENCO
and Teacher of English
Child Protection Officer

 Mrs F Ahmed
EAL Programme Leader
Teacher of EAL

  Mrs J Tinsley
Associate Assistant 
Headteacher

ASPIRE Programme Lead
& Creative Arts Teacher

Mrs D Banham
Associate Assistant  Headteacher
 Academic Intervention Programme Leader
Teacher of English

 Mrs J Jenner
Deputy SENCO
SpLD HLTA

Miss C Heppenstall
Teacher of EAL

Mrs C Saeed
Academic Targeted
Intervention (EAL)
Miss R Moore
Academic Targeted
Intervention (SEND)
  Miss S Gunn
Academic Targeted
Intervention (SEND) 
     
 Mrs E Murphy
Academic Targeted
Intervention (EAL)

Mrs C Goddard
Learning Support
Practitioner (SEND)

Miss N Squire
Learning Support
Practitioner (SEND)

   
Mrs B Langfield 
Learning Support
Practitioner (SEND)

Mrs L Stingaciu
Learning Support
Practitioner (EAL)
 

 Miss A Jenner
Learning Support
Practitioner (SEND)

Mel Godwin
Woodlands

Mr M Chowdhury
Learning Mentor for Interventions

Mr M James
Learning Support
Practitioner (SEND)

   
Rachel Pedley
Additional Needs and
Literacy Administrator
 

 

 

Performance

Miss S Myers
Learning Leader
Performance

Mrs J Cross
Deputy Learning Leader
 
Performance 
and Teacher of Drama

Mr C Davis
Deputy Head Teacher
Behaviour & Safety 

and Teacher of PE

 

Miss Z Smith
Teacher of PE

Mr W Armstrong
Teacher of PE
 
 Mr S Mills
Teacher of PE


 

Mathematics

Mrs R Thompson
Learning Leader
 Mathematics

Mr S Farrell
Learning Leader 
Mathematics

Mrs A Nisar
Deputy Learning Leader 
Teacher of Mathematics

Mr D Norbury
Teacher of Mathematics

Mr J Shelley
Teacher of Mathematics

Mr D Whiteside
Teacher of Mathematics
 

Mrs Z Khatun
Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs N Smith
Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs J Watt
Teacher of Mathematics
   

Miss C Smalley
Deputy Head Teacher &
Teacher of Mathematics

 Miss S Collins
 Teacher of Mathematics
 Mr M Uwais
 Teacher of Mathematics

 

   
Mrs N Qulsoom
Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs T Zafar
Teacher of Mathematics 
 Mrs S Kouser
Teacher of Mathematics 

 

 

 

 

 

Science

 

 Mrs A Bowler
Learning Leader
Science
& Teacher of Science

Miss N Ghuffar
Deputy Learning Leader
Science
& Teacher of Science

 Mrs S Choudry
Teacher of Science 

     
Mr S Siddique
Teacher of Science 
 Miss M Bowdell
Teacher of Science 
Miss S Kelly
Teacher of Science 
     
Mrs H Sheard
Teacher of Science  

Mrs L Wicks
Teacher of Science  

Miss L Oates
Teacher of Science  


 

English

Mrs J Giraud
Learning Leader
English
Miss J Pooley-Litt
Deputy Learning
Leader for English: Achievement
 

Mr B Bowen
Deputy Learning
Leader for English:
Teaching and Learning

Mrs R Hallam 
Deputy Head teacher
Teaching and Learning

Mrs A Byrne
Deputy Head Teacher 
Achievement

Mrs D Banham
Associate Assistant
Head Teacher and
Academic Intervention
Programme Leader

 

Mrs L Gray
Teacher of English


Mrs L Miles
Associate Assistant
Head Teacher and
Professional Mentor
Mrs S Francis 
Learning Leader

Additional Needs / SENCO
   

Mrs A Choudhury
Teacher of English

Miss E O’Malley
Teacher of English

 Mr B Banks
Teacher of English
(Teach First)
   

 Miss A Khan
Teacher of English
(Teach First) 

   

 

Visual Art

Mr M Fox
Learning Leader Art
 
Mrs E Cooke
Deputy Learning Leader
Art
Mrs E Hill
Teacher of Art
 

Miss A Lockitt
Teacher of Art
Business and Industry
Co-ordinator

Mrs J Tinsley 
Associate Assistant Principal
ASPIRE Programme Lead
& Creative Arts Teacher
 Mr D Crompton
Teacher of Art  

 

   
 Miss S Nicholson
Teacher of Art  
   

 

 

Humanities & Languages

 

 Mr M Rees 
Learning Leader 
Humanities & Languages
 &
 Teacher of History

 Mr R Morley
Teacher of Geography

Miss E Thirot
Teacher of Languages

 Mrs N Neil
Teacher of Geography
Miss O Ashworth
Teacher of Languages
Mrs L Miles
Lead Advanced
Skills Teacher

and Teacher of History
     
 Mrs Jarrell
Teacher of RS

Miss E Lewis
Teacher of RS 

Mrs Hill
Teacher of Humanities
   
 Miss Burns 
Teacher of Languages
   

 

Innovate

 

 Miss L Nash
Learning Leader of
 Innovate
& Teacher of
Textiles /
Health and Social Care


Mrs M Iqbal
Deputy Learning Leader
of Innovate
Teacher of Food Technology 

& Health and Social Care
Mr S Smith
Associate Assistant
Principal

& Teacher of Computing

 

Mr J Mason
Teacher of Business



Mr S Massey
Teacher of Computing

Mr B O'Reilly
Teacher of Product Design

 

Progress Leaders

Miss S O'Connor
Deputy Pastoral Lead
Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Mrs S Smith
Year 7  Progress Leader
Transition Mentor
Child Protection Officer
Mrs C Higgs
Year 8  Progress Leader
Child Protection Officer
 
Miss D Henry
Year 9  Progress Leader
Child Protection Officer
Mr S Smith
Year 10  Progress Leader
Child Protection Officer
Mr A Rowland
Year 11  Progress Leader
Child Protection Officer 

Year 7 Team

 

Mrs S Smith
Year 7  Progress Leader
Transition Mentor
Child Protection Officer

 Mr S Massey
7.1 Form Tutor

 Miss L Nash 
7.2 Form Tutor 

 

 

 

Mr J Mason
7.3 Form Tutor

 Miss A Choudhury 
7.4 Form Tutor

 Miss J Pooley-Litt 
7.5 Form Tutor

 

 

 

Miss C Heppenstall 
7.6 Form Tutor

 Miss Z Smith 
7.7 Form Tutor

 Mrs J Jenner 
7.8 Form Tutor

 

 

Pastoral

 

Mr T King
Associate Assistant
Head Teacher  - 
Pastoral

Mr N Miah
Behaviour Manager
Child Protection Officer

Mr N Islam
Behaviour Manager
Child Protection Officer

 

 

 

Mrs S Senior
Careers Adviser

 Mrs D Foy
Pastoral & Attendance Administration
Child Protection Officer

 Mrs J Mundy
Examinations Officer

 

 

 

 Mrs D Hesketh
Attendance Manager

 

 


Admin & HR

 

Miss L Sullivan
Reception

Mrs K White
Whole Academy
Administration Support

Mrs C Chorlton
Whole Academy
Administration Support

 

 

 

Mrs J Hammond
HR Manager

 Mrs S Mitchell
HR Administration